T. Anderson Books                                                                                                                         


Quick Search

Keyword
Author
Title
Description
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Sturgeon. Theodore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sturgeon. Theodore A Touch of Strange
Garden City, New York Doubleday Science Fiction 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
First Edition. 262 pp. Yellow cloth with black titles. Bottom of spine bumped. Yellow DJ with taped edges top and bottom. Not price-clipped. Near Fine/G. 
Price: 98.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sturgeon. Theodore A Touch of Strange
New York DAW Books 1978 0879973730 / 9780879973735 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Hans Arnold: Cover Art Signed by Author
First DAW books printing April 1978. No readers crease. Only slight age toning and edge wear. Inscribed by Sturgeon on title page with Arrow and Q at AggieCon 10 in 1979. "Aggiecon is a touch of strange." 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sturgeon. Theodore A Touch of Strange
Berkley Medallion 1959 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Richard Powers - Cover 
Berkley, #G280, 174pp, pb, collection. Very mild shelf wear. No readers crease. Tight and clean binding. Covers the contents of the 1958 Doubleday hardcover, except for "The Girl Had Guts" and "The Pod and The Barrier." Contents: Mr. Costello, Hero • (1953), The Touch of Your Hand • (1953), Affair with a Green Monkey • (1957), A Crime for Llewellyn • (1957), It Opens the Sky • (1957), A Touch of Strange • (1958), The Other Celia • (1957). 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sturgeon. Theodore A Touch of Strange
Berkley Medallion 1965 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mike Trent - Cover 
Berkley Medallion, #F-1058, 174pp, pb, collection. Mild shelf wear, with no reades crease. Corner crease bottom right of front cover. Two 1mm scars on rear cover. Covers the contents of the 1958 Doubleday hardcover, except for "The Girl Had Guts" and "The Pod and The Barrier." Contents: Mr. Costello, Hero • (1953), The Touch of Your Hand • (1953), Affair with a Green Monkey • (1957), A Crime for Llewellyn • (1957), It Opens the Sky • (1957), A Touch of Strange • (1958), The Other Celia • (1957). 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sturgeon. Theodore Beyond
Avon 1960 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Arthur Sussman - Cover 
Avon, #T-439, 157pp, pb, collection. Unread. No readers crease and very clean. Slight edge/shelf wear due to age with pages mildly toning. Contents: Need • (1960), Abreaction • (1948), Nightmare Island • (1941), Largo • (1947), The Bones • (1943), by Theodore Sturgeon and James H. Beard [as by Theodore Sturgeon], Like Young • (1960). 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sturgeon. Theodore Case and the Dreamer
New York Signet 1974 0451079337 / 9780451079336 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
3rd Signet printing. Mild shelf wear. Signed by Sturgeon on title page. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sturgeon. Theodore E Pluribus Unicorn
New York Pocket Books 1979 0-671-83149-6 / 9780671831493 Mass Market Paperback Fine Boris Vallejo: Cover Art 
Second printing of the 1977 Pocket edition according to the number line. Publication date from Locus #228 (December 1979). Fine unread condition. Contents: Essay on Sturgeon • (1953) • essay by Groff Conklin. The Silken-Swift • (1953), The Professor's Teddy-Bear • (1948), Bianca's Hands • (1947), A Saucer of Loneliness • (1953), The World Well Lost • (1953), It Wasn't Syzygy • (1948), The Music • (1953), Scars • (1949), Fluffy • (1947), The Sex Opposite • (1952), Die, Maestro, Die! • (1949), Cellmate • (1947), A Way of Thinking • (1953). 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sturgeon. Theodore IT
Dearborn Heights, Michigan Misfit Press 1978 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine Limited Signed by Author
Early (1940) horror story by the Author. Signed by Sturgeon. Title page: This is Copy No. "4, , , , 4 4E! Theodore Sturgeon" and adding with his Q and arrow symbol. Artwork by Joan Hanke Woods. Limited edition, stapled pamphlet, #4 of 500 numbered copies. A special edition printed for the E.M.U. SF Society. Corners bumped, else a near fine copy. "IT walked in the woods." 
Price: 178.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sturgeon. Theodore More than Human: The Graphic Story Version
Byron Preiss 1978 930368274 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Alex Nino -Illustrator Signed by Author, Signed By Illustrator
This was an award winner, adapted by Doug Moench and illustrated by Alex Nino. Near Fine. Two plates, one on paste down, signed by the artist, and the other on ffep with cover image and signed by Sturgeon. Spine corners bumped, and slight shelf wear to front and rear boards. 
Price: 133.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sturgeon. Theodore Not Without Sorcery
Ballantine 1975 0-345-24664-0 / 9780345246646 Mass Market Paperback Good Darrell K. Sweet - Cover Art 
Ballantine, 0-345-24664-0, 186pp, pb, collection. Mild edge wear and no readers crease. Unread copy. Second printing. An abridgement of Sturgeon's first book, Without Sorcery, which was published in 1948 by Prime Press. It omits "Shottle Bop", "Memorial", "Maturity", and "Microcosmic God", and the introduction by Ray Bradbury, from the earlier book. Contents: It • (1940), Poker Face • (1941), Artnan Process • (1941), Ether Breather • (1939), Butyl and the Breather • (1940), Brat • (1941), Two Percent Inspiration • (1941), Cargo • (1940). 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sturgeon. Theodore Sturgeon in Orbit
Pyramid Books 1964 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Ed Emshwiller- Cover 
Pyramid, #F-974, 159pp, pb, collection. No creases or markings to UNREAD copy. Very minimal edge/shelf wear and toning to pages due to age. The cover is reprinted from the "All-Sturgeon" issue of "The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction". Each story has a short introductory paragraph. Contents: Extrapolation • (1954), The Wages of Synergy • (1953), Make Room for Me • (1951), The Heart • (1955), The Incubi of Parallel X • (1951). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sturgeon. Theodore Sturgeon is Alive and Well...
Berkley Medallion 1971 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Paul Lehr - Cover 
Berkley Medallion, 0-425-02045-2, 224pp, pb, collection. Mild edge wear. Front cover corner top right bumped/creased. Unread copy. Showing no readers creases. Contents: To Here and the Easel • (1954), Slow Sculpture • (1970), It's You! • (1970), Take Care of Joey • (1971), Crate • (1970), The Girl Who Knew What They Meant • (1970), Jorry's Gap • (1968), It Was Nothing-Really! • (1969), Brownshoes • (1969), (aka The Man Who Learned Loving), Uncle Fremmis • (1970), The Patterns of Dorne • (1970), Suicide • (1970). 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sturgeon. Theodore The Cosmic Rape
Dell 1968 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Paul Lehr - Cover 
Dell, #1512, original price $0.60 blacked out on front cover. o/w unread no creases or edge wear. 160pp. Stated 1st printing of 1968 Dell ed. The copyright page notes that this is a "New Dell Edition" and the previous Dell edition was #B120. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sturgeon. Theodore The King and Four Queens
New York Dell First Edition 1956 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Sam Bates - Cover 
Dell First Edition, #A128, original cover price $0.25, 192pp. This is a non-genre (non-SF/F) novelization of a Western film starring Clark Gable. The book is "based on a story by Margaret Fitts" and is copyright by Sturgeon and Fitts. Minimal edge wear. Readers crease on spine and front cover. Corner crease to top right front of cover. Very slight spine lean. Movie tie-in. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sturgeon. Theodore The Rare Breed
Greenwich, CT Fawcett - Gold Medal 1966 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Very Good Carl Hantman - Cover 
Fawcett Publications, Inc., 176pp. Edge wear and faint readers crease. Some spine lean. Book store stamp to fore edge and top edge of text block. This is the non-genre (non-SF/F) novelization of a Universal Pictures Western that starred James Stewart, Maureen O'Hara, and Brian Keith. The novel is "Based on the original screenplay by Ric Hardman". Includes a short afterword in which Sturgeon credits the assistance of his friend and sometime-collaborator Don Ward, and Ross Santee's book "Cowboy." 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sturgeon. Theodore The Stars Are the Styx
New York Dell 1979 0-440-18006-6 / 9780440180067 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Rowena Morrill: Cover Signed by Author
Mildest edge-wear. Unread copy. No creases. Includes a 2-page introduction by Sturgeon (in which he acknowledges H. L. Gold's Galaxy, where all but one of these were first published) and introductory story notes. Contents: Tandy's Story (1961) novelette, The Education of Drusilla Strange (1954) novelette, Granny Won't Knit (1954) novella, When You're Smiling (1955) novelette, The Claustrophile (1956) novelette, The Other Man (1956) novelette, Dazed (1971) novelette, Occam's Scalpel (1971) novelette, The Stars Are the Styx (1950) novelette, Rule of Three (1951) novelette. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sturgeon. Theodore The Synthetic Man (The Dreaming Jewels)
Pyramid Books 1957 Paperback Original Mass Market Paperback Good Art Sussman - Cover 
Pyramid, #G247, original cover price $0.35, 174pp, pb. Edge wear and readers crease. Chipping to top of front cover. Slight spine lean. Small soil marks to fore edge of text block. Better than reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sturgeon. Theodore on Abookstop.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Agelesspages.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Sturgeon. Theodore on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Beaglebooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Bibliodisia.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Booksinrockford.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Botanicalbay.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Bubbasbookswap.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Ceressnowbooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Chapter1.co.za
Sturgeon. Theodore on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Cranberrybooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Davids-books.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Sturgeon. Theodore on Genethebookpeddler.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Ginny6books.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Gusbooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Guthriebooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Hammondsbooks.net
Sturgeon. Theodore on Heroicimage.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Hieroglyphsbooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Horseunderwaterbooks.co.uk
Sturgeon. Theodore on Jerrysscarcebooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Literatecat.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Little-bookroom.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Mimicobooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Moremoes.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Oldkidsbooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Parigibooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Solomonsminebooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Springystreasures.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Stealthesebooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Sturgeon. Theodore on Telegraphbooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Tulsabooksinc.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Turnthepagebooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Vedasbooks.com
Sturgeon. Theodore on Wfsandercombe.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TAndersonBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com